Privacy statement

WHY5Research, located in 2630 Aartselaar, Mastboomstraat 8, company number 0893.412.362, is the controller of the Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:

www.WHY5research.com
Mastboomstraat 8
2630 Aartselaar
info@WHY5research.com

WHY5Research values the security of your privacy. We strive to process your Personal Data in a legal, honest and transparent manner.

This Privacy Statement explains what data we collect about you, what we use them for, and with whom we share them. This Privacy Statement will also explain your rights and how to exercise these.
To summarise this Privacy Statement, your Personal Data will:

  • Only be used for the agreed purposes.
  • Not be shared with others.
  • Be carefully secured.

If you have any questions, suggestions or comments about the contents of this Privacy Statement, you can always contact us by sending an e-mail to the contact details indicate above.

1. Definitions used in this Privacy Statement

‘Personal Data’: personally identifiable data which directly or indirectly say something about you as a person (name, address, telephone number …)
‘Controller’: the ‘owner’ of certain Personal Data. This may be WHY5Research itself or a third party (e.g. our customers).
‘Processor’: the party who actually processes the data. This may be WHY5Research (as a service provider) or an external party which processes the data of WHY5Research.

You can contact us at privacy@WHY5research.com for questions about this Privacy Statement.

2. What Personal Data do we process?

WHY5research processes your Personal Data when you use our services and/or when you provide these data yourself.

WHY5Research processes Personal Data of natural persons with whom we have, had or wish to have a direct or indirect relationship.

These are the Personal Data of the contacts designated by our customers and suppliers, but also the contacts of potential customers and the Personal Data of potential employees and respondents.

WHY5Research may collect or obtain the following Personal Data about you:

  • Identity data (name, e-mail address, mobile phone number, position).
  • Data related to invoicing (VAT number, bank account number).
  • Data related to your academic programme (for an application).
  • Data related to personal details (age, sex, etc.).
  • Submitted complaints or requests.

We can also collect so-called ‘special categories’ (Art. 9 GDPR) of Personal Data such as medical data. These data will only be processed with your explicit permission.

WHY5Research does not aim to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to avoid the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected Personal Data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at privacy@WHY5research.com so we can delete this information.

3. Why do we process Personal Data?

The processing of these Personal Data is necessary to:

  • Provide our services to our customers.
  • Maintain our customer relationships by sending newsletters, campaigns, promotions.
  • Contact you if this is necessary to perform our services.
  • Meet our statutory obligations such as filing tax returns.
  • Place orders with our suppliers.
  • Hire new staff.

WHY5Research does not take any decisions on matters that may affect persons based on automated processing.

4. What are our legal grounds?

The legal grounds for this processing are:

  • The agreement you have concluded with us for the delivery of our services.
  • Your permission.
  • Our legal obligation to keep certain data.
  • Our legitimate interests.

5. Access by and transfer to third parties

WHY5Research does not sell your personal data to third parties and only discloses them if this is necessary for the implementation of the agreement we have concluded with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. These recipients of your Personal Data may only use these data to implement the agreement concluded between you and us. They do not have the right to use the data for other purposes. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your Personal Data in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality.

WHY5Research also has a branch in Dubai. We have concluded the Model Contract Provisions with our partner in Dubai that offer sufficient guarantees for a legitimate transfer of Personal Data to third countries based on a resolution of the European Committee in accordance with Article 26(4) of Directive 95/46/EC.

6. Duration of the processing

WHY5Research will not keep your Personal Data longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy statement.

7. Confidentiality and security

WHY5Research undertakes to take all reasonable measures to the best of its ability to ensure the protection of your Personal Data using technical security measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and unauthorised modification.

The Personal Data submitted to WHY5Research will be kept by WHY5Research, or in some cases by the Processor, on servers in Belgium or the European Union.

8. Your rights

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object against the processing of Personal Data by WHY5Research. You also have the right to the portability of your data. You can request us for a computer file of the Personal Data about you in our possession, or request us to send this file to another organisation of your choice.

You can send a request to exercise one or more of the above rights to privacy@WHY5research.com. Please include a copy of your identification document to enable us to verify that the request was submitted by you.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but never later than 4 weeks.

We also want to inform you that you have the right to submit a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 BRUSSELS
Tel. 02/274.48.00
Fax. 02/274.48.35
commission@privacycommission.be

9. WHY5Research as a processor

WHY5Research may also process Personal Data for third parties.

WHY5Research will in that case serve as a service provider for its customers. WHY5Research will be the Processor of Personal Data in that case. Personal Data you submit to us as a customer to be processed based on your instructions will only be used to implement the clearly described contract. These data will never be used for any other purpose. Our obligations concerning the processing of the Personal Data provided to us by our customers will be laid down in a processing agreement concluded between WHY5Research and our customer.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@WHY5Research.com.